Privacy Policy

GSA Business Development Privacy Policy

Updated 31 May 2018

GSA Business Development Ltd (Company registration: 4796080) takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our visitors. GSA Business Development is registered with The Office of the Information Commissioner. Registration Number: ZA165880. If you have any questions about any aspect of our privacy policy, please contact us.

All data captured will be processed in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.

GSA Business Development Ltd is the Data controller. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact us by phone on 0845 658 8192 email newbusiness@gsa-marketing.co.uk or write to us at GSA Business Development Ltd, Unit 64, The Wenta Business Centre, Colne Way, Watford , WD24 7ND.

This privacy policy statement explains our data processing practices. 

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

GSA Business Development Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

When you provide information through our contact us page or via one of the forms on our site, we collect some, or all, of the following information:

  • Your name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests (only in relation to provision of our services)
  • Other information relevant to fulfill your requirement for our marketing services

What we do with the information we gather

We collect the information below on those that may be interested in our services. We never pass on or sell data that we gather from our website.

We also use Google analytics information to understand the effectiveness of the individual pages on our website and to help us improve how we communicate our products and services.

Activity Purpose of Processing Lawful basis
Completing an enquiry form on our website To respond to your enquiry

Providing information about our services

Legitimate interest
Signing up using a form on our website for subscription to further news/information To provide you with useful tips and tips by way of periodic newsletters and/or emails

To provide information about our services

Consent
Telemarketing, LinkedIn marketing and other direct marketing for our clients Direct Marketing of the products/services of our clients Legitimate interest
Telemarketing, LinkedIn marketing and other direct marketing for GSA Business Development Direct Marketing of the products/services of our clients Legitimate interest if data gathered from third party sources

Consent where gathered by completion of a form above

The use of cookies To improve the performance of our website and services Legitimate interest

 

Marketing

If you decide to sign up to our newsletter or download our reports, we will add you to our email contact list and may periodically send promotional emails about our services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We do not do this regularly and will not over-promote or bombard you with irrelevant communications and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Data gathered from our website is not passed on to third parties for their marketing. It is only used for the purpose of promoting the services of GSA and is processed by GSA suppliers on our behalf e.g. email newsletter providers and database management.

Recipients of Personal Data on our behalf

GSA Business Development Ltd uses several external sub-contractors to ensure that any personal data processed on its behalf is held securely and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018. These processors include administration, CRM systems and call recording software, Email broadcast software, secure file transfer software. All providers comply with the regulations concerning data protection and operate under contract.

Transfers to Third Countries

GSA Business Development Ltd has contracts with a number of external suppliers that may process personal data on behalf of our business or the business of our clients for direct marketing purposes. This may mean that data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area e.g. to South Africa. Where this is the case, transfer will only be carried out under contract with our supplier that includes appropriate safety, security and compliance measures to protect the data.

Retention Periods

Personal data processed on behalf of GSA clients is held for the duration of the telemarketing/direct marketing campaign and is deleted 6 months following the end of the direct marketing activity.

Personal data provided to GSA by way of an enquiry (online, by phone or by other means) is processed on our CRM system. We retain the data securely on our system to ensure that we are able to respond to any future requests from those previous enquirers for a period of 3 years.

Data subjects rights

Under The Data Protection Act 2018, you have a number of rights. These are as follows:

  • The right to be informed
  • Right of Access
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to Data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

For more details on your rights, see this article from the Office of The Information Commissioner.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner. Please click here for details.

Opting-Out

Where we process your personal data based on your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time without reason. You can opt-out by using the unsubscribe/opt-out in any marketing we send you and you can contact us using the contact details above.

We screen personal data against the TPS / CTPS opt-out register every 28 days and for individual contact numbers that we may gather outside of batch screening and as a result of monitoring. You can opt out of communications at any time, even if you have previously requested information, by contacting us.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We keep our site up to date.

How we use cookies

We collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The cookies in use on our site include Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. Please contact us either directly or through the unsubscribe function on any email correspondence and we will remove your details from further communication.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to GSA Business Development Ltd. Unit 64 The Wenta Business Centre, Colne Way, Watford WD24 7ND.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Legal Notice

All rights reserved. Reproduction, adaptation, or translation without permission is prohibited except as allowed under the international copyright laws. All the text, graphics, design, content, and other works are the copyrighted works of GSA Business Development Ltd.

Free Telemarketing Tips

Download our 20 page Essential Short Guide to Improving Telemarketing Success now

x